CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 883081

Mr. David Chen
Jiqing Company
17 Grove Street
Boonton, New Jersey 07005

RE: The tariff classification of calipers from China

Dear Mr. Chen:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 11, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1) Vernier Calipers (2) Dial Calipers (3) Electronic Digital Calipers (4) Electronic Digital Depth Gauges

HTS PROVISION : Micrometers and calipers HTS SUBHEADING : Items (1) through (4) - 9017.30.4000

RATE OF DUTY : 5.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport